Micro-RNA analysis and birth cohort study for mothers and children in order to detect early diagnosis for autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TOMODA AKEMI  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80244135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA TAKASHI  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命講師 (90434894)
SHIMADA KOJI  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (00711128)
KOSAKA HIROTAKA  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (70401966)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症(ASD) / マイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / 視線計測検出装置 / オキシトシン受容体(OXTR)遺伝子多型 / Gazefinder / 発達コホート調査 / 社会的情報 / Gazefinder®
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether microRNAs is associated with features of high-functioning autism spectrum disorders(ASD).42 subjects with ASD and 127 age- and IQ-matched typically developing controls underwent blood sampling and their microRNAs were analyzed.Relative to TD controls,subjects with ASD showed significantly lower microRNAs expressions.We examined visual attention using an eye tracking system in infants(6-90 months of age)and measured the concentration of oxytocin(OT)in saliva samples.We observed a negative association between age and both attention toward social cues and salivary OT levels,and a positive association between age and attention for non-social cues.Our results suggest that there is an age-dependent association between visual attention for social cues and OT levels in infants and children, and that the development of visual attention to the eyes as social cues is associated with both OXTR polymorphisms and OT levels.These variations contribute to heterogeneity in ASD.