Exploratory research on the influence of socioeconomic factors on health and academic performance and the factors to reduce adverse effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yamatsu Koji  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90299579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 憲輝  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10382540)
中島 寿宏  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10611535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会経済的要因 / 学業成績 / 教育心理学 / 教育的配慮 / 格差 / 健康 / 体力科学 / 体力医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tracked the cohort group of first grade junior high school students for 2 years, and the following research results were obtained. That is, 1) among socio-economic factors, the educational background of the parents and the annual household income significantly affected the students' academic performance and promoted the academic gap, 2)physical fitness of the student affects separately from socio-economic factors, and higher physical fitness improved academic achievement, 3)obesity status deteriorated students' academic performance, 4)learning time and screen times such as video games have a significant impact on students' academic performance. All the above are the results of a cross-sectional study at the first year of junior high school, and the analysis results of the longitudinal survey are also being forwarded to highly regarded international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学生の学業成績の格差拡大に社会経済的要因は悪影響を与えるが、その悪影響に対し、高い体力を維持することや過度の肥満ややせにならないこと、学習状況や携帯ゲームなどのスクリーンタイムの過剰利用を是正することが学業成績の格差縮小に好影響をもたらす可能性があることが明らかにした。