Validation of the Reliability of the Criteria for Crawling Motion Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSURUSAKI Toshiya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20197768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達 / 運動学習 / ハイハイ / 動作分析 / 分析基準 / コード化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed criteria for crawling motion analysis, for the purpose of understanding motor learning processes from changes in crawling motion, and investigated their reliability.
Ten examiners (4 with experience, 2 novices, and 4 trainees) used a video recording of the crawling motion during 6-months to code the movements using the analysis criteria on two occasions. The reliability was ascertained using the levels of intra- and inter-examiner agreement, and the variation number.
With the exception of the novices, the levels of agreement of the code and variation number were confirmed to be sufficiently reliable. The results also suggest that prior training increase the reliability. The results suggest the method we have developed is objective.