Improving physical activity and academic achievement of young people in Okinawa, Japan: longitudinal study and intervention programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takakura Minoru  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70163186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 政也  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80316215)
Research Collaborator KYAN akira  琉球大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校保健 / 体力向上 / 学力向上 / 身体活動増強 / 運動疫学 / 身体活動 / 体力 / 学力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to cross-sectionally and longitudinally examine the relationship between physical activity, physical fitness and academic achievement among youth in Okinawa. We also reviewed and developed active lesson programs integrating physical activity with academics in the classroom. A cross-sectional study showed that aerobic fitness mediated the relationship between physical activity and academic achievement among junior high school boys. A follow-up study for three years in junior high schools showed that the changes in physical fitness within- and between-person were positively associated with change in overall grade point average for boys. As physical fitness is unlikely to negatively influence academic performance, opportunities for improving physical fitness may generally support academic achievement among junior high school students. Lastly, we reviewed intervention studies on active lesson programs and proposed the programs adapted to the course of study for arithmetic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,学力不振や体力低下といった課題を抱える沖縄の児童生徒を対象に,これまで相反すると考えられていた身体活動・体力と学力との関連について,先行研究で指摘されてきた限界を克服する研究デザインを用いて明らかにするとともに,新たな学校における身体活動プログラムを検討したことから,学術研究的な新規性はきわめて高い.本研究成果は,子どもの身体活動が健康だけでなく学力向上にも益することを示しているので,学校保健的見地からみてきわめて有用であり,ヘルスプロモーションのみならず,学校教育に与えるインパクトは大きい.