Development of visual function examination system for newly enrolled preschool students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HANDA TOMOYA  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (20383648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords就学時健康診断 / 視力検査 / 立体視検査 / 就学時視機能検診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the preschool visual function examination system for newly enrolled preschool students. The preschool visual function examination system using tabletPC has visual acuity test and stereopsis test. Visual acuity were measured the angular vision chart (1.0, 0.7, 0.3, 0.1) at a distance of 5m. Stereopsis were measured using random dot pattern (Subject can perceive a circle in the center of the screen under wearing red and blue eyeglasses). The visual acuity of children was efficiently measured as a result of this system was introduced to a part (110 subjects) of newly enrolled preschool students in Sagamihara (Kanagawa, Japan). This system may be applicable as a preschool visual function examination system.