Paradigm shift of the mechanisms that development of higher brain function on maternofetal transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TATEMICHI Masayuki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00318263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 整  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10550551)
Research Collaborator ETO Tomoo
OWADA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords母体環境 / THAラット / 学習 / 次世代影響 / 高学習能 / 母子間伝達 / 子宮内環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While embryos transfer to recipient females is a useful experimental technique for biology and experimental animal research, it has yet to be determined whether these artificial reproduction technique and the maternal factor affect the phenotype of offspring, especially higher brain function. We showed that high learning ability of Tokai high avoider (THA) rat offspring was not replicate by embryos transfer technique utilizing surrogate female Wistar rats that are low avoidance phenotype. However, a postnatal cross-fostering investigation with the offspring of Wistar rat and THA rat showed that maternal care such as postnatal behavior and lactation trait were not much difference between dams of low avoidance Wistar rat and THA rat. We conclude that the offspring phenotype, although unchanged, has an imperceptible effect on the learning ability of embryos transfer-derived THA rats through the intrauterine environment of the recipient.