Examination of development curves in grasping ability of infants - Validation using grip strength meters for infats and electromyogram meters -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Kikue  常葉大学, 保育学部, 客員研究員 (40440614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 俊郎  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80249242)
齋藤 剛  静岡福祉大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (60413259)
遠藤 知里  常葉大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (90400704)
早川 健太郎  名古屋経営短期大学, 子ども学科, 講師 (70740421)
栗田 泰成  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30712426)
今村 貴幸  常葉大学, 保育学部, 講師 (60758944)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Motonobu  常葉大学, 短期大学部・保育学科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳幼児 / 新生児 / 発育発達 / 把握力 / 運動発達 / 筋力発達 / 乳幼児用握力計 / 筋電図計 / 筋力 / 出生体重 / 成長曲線 / 利き手 / 一側優位性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the grip strength meter for infants and children, the grasping power of infants (0 to 2 years old) was able to draw their grasp development curve verified to increase grasping ability as aging and growth of their weight and height. This is just like the previous study of 3 years and older grasping ability. As for the developmental relationship between physical and grip strength, those who has slower physical development showed lower scores of the grip strength compared with normal or early developmental subjects. As for the relationship between birth weight and the grip strength, low birth weight children have the lowest score of grip strength. Furthermore, the 12 day study of infant primitive grip reflection showed 30% higher strength in three conditions: in the afternoon, after milk/breastfeeding and when the infant were in good mood.