Construction of an information sharing system aiming at comfortable social life of autistic spectrum disabled children and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
MORITO MASAKO  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (50389029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 知子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (30441489)
武井 祐子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (10319999)
三上 史哲  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 講師 (80550392)
宮崎 仁  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20550396)
小田桐 早苗  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (10461245)
岩藤 百香  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 講師 (80612986)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム児 / 感覚特性 / 家族支援 / 情報共有 / 社会生活 / 支援アプリケーション / 自閉症スペクトラム障害の児 / 社会環境 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed an information sharing system among people in close contact with children with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), who live in communities with their families, just as children with normal development do. Having categorized the sensory characteristics of ASD children, which are very hard to discern from their appearances and countenances, our team of specialists each from different fields of studies contrived a supportive application software, taking best advantage of the advent of iPads. The system we devised has the capabilities to record the likes and dislikes of the children and indicate how to deal with them in accordance with the sensory characteristics. The system also has the search function, printout function, and save-as-PDF function that are not possible with paper support books, bringing at the same time in a novel awareness not only of the difficulties but also of the strengths of ASD children.