Project/Area Number |
15K12733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・思春期精神保健研究部, 室長 (40423222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGAO Keizo 国立研究開発法人 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 客員研究員 (90501453)
KAMIO Yoko 国立研究開発法人 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 部長 (00252445)
ISHITOBI Makoto 国立研究開発法人 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 室長 (50464053)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 環境 / 医療・福祉 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The acoustic environment of daily activity in classrooms might be intolerable for children with auditory hyper-sensitivity, thus it may affect these children’s mental health. This is important as depressive symptoms in children are reduced when their motivation to enjoy friendship or participate in the class increases, and when feelings of being violated (that can result from being bullied, teased or due to maladaptation) are diminished. Given this, regular monitoring of depressive symptoms and the acoustic environment, while gaining a deeper understanding of auditory information processing of each child, may facilitate an enhanced environment for them in the classroom.