Does paternal involvement in childcare prevent unintentional injuries of children? A randomized controlled trial.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2016-2017)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2015)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takeo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80510213)
Research Collaborator SAGO Haruhiko  国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, センター長
TANIGAKI Shinji  杏林大学, 産科婦人科, 准教授
MITSUI Mari  国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, 医長
MIKI Takahiro  国立成育医療研究センター, こころの診療部, 医員
KATO Tsuguhiko  国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子ども / 事故 / 父親の育児 / 虐待 / 事故予防 / ランダム化比較試験 / 父親の育児参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effectiveness of educational DVD on parental involvement of childcare to prevent unintentional injury among young children by randomized controlled trial. We recruited 548 families who delivered in two obstetrics hospitals in Tokyo, and randomly assigned intervention group (watch educational DVD on paternal involvement of childcare) and control group (watch different DVD). Parenting and accident status were assessed via questionnaire. Intervention group showed longer duration of paternal involvement of childcare during weekday than control group, while no difference was found during weekend. Prevalence of unintentional injury did not differ among groups (p=0.36). In conclusion, educational DVD on paternal involvement of childcare may increase the duration of paternal involvement of childcare during weekday, but not prevent the prevalence of unintentional injury at 3 months old.