Development and Evaluation of Intergenerational Program Using Go
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kuraoka Masataka  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50596848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Yoshinori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90531418)
Research Collaborator IIZUKA Ai
UCHIYAMA Aiko
NAGAHATA Moe
MURAKAMI Fukashi
MINAMI Ushio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世代間交流 / 囲碁 / 学童保育 / 高齢者 / 小学生 / 世代間交流観察スケール / こどもの教育 / intergenerational
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the development and implementation of an intergenerational program using GO game as well as the multifaceted evaluation of its effects. We developed an intergenerational program named “iGO-kochi” with GO game, which aims to create an educational and cultural environment for children and health promotion for the elderly. It also aims to examine the effects of the program on improving children’s communication ability and cognitive function as well as the psychosocial aspects in the elderly. This program consisted of lectures, games (individual and team competitions), and exercise (tasks that elderly participants and children were required to challenge together). The findings revealed that children improved their respect and compassion for the elderly. Furthermore, the program may improve attention, executive function and generativity of the elderly.