Development of artificial natural products
Project/Area Number |
15K12739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Yuki 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70570604)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ペプチド / 主鎖修飾ペプチド / 人工生合成系 / 翻訳後修飾 / 化学修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peptidic natural products often consist of not only simple amide bonds but also modified backbones. Since such unique backbones are important structural motifs that contribute to diverse bioactivities, peptides with modified backbones can also be attractive candidates for artificial bioactive peptides. This research program devised an in vitro biosynthesis system referred to as FIT-PatD system by the integration of an engineered cell-free translation system with a posttranslational cyclodehydratase, enabling “one-pot” synthesis of a wide variety of azoline-containing peptide derivatives expressed from synthetic DNA templates. Moreover, we have demonstrated in vitro biosynthesis of peptides with various backbone structures by combination of the FIT-PatD system and chemical modifications. These results offer the potentials for the production of a wide collection of backbone-modified peptides and may facilitate the discovery of “peudo-natural” bioactive peptides.