The mechanism regulating the function of a natural cytotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMOTO Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70363900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGAMI Yoko  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (50758612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCalyculin A / リン酸化 / 脱リン酸化 / 海綿動物 / カリクリンA / 生合成 / 海綿共生微生物 / calyculin A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine sponges are prolific sources of highly potent cytotoxic compounds, some of which are promising as anticancer drugs. However, the potent cytotoxicity would be harmful to the host sponge, because marine sponges are also animals. Therefore, it is possible that the self-resistance and activated defense systems underlie their biosynthetic mechanism. Wound-activated chemical defense systems are prevalent among terrestrial plants. The precursor molecule and the activating enzyme are compartmentalized in the tissue, which is readily disrupted by wounding to accomplish chemical defense. The similar activated defense strategy has also been found in a few marine sponges. In previous study, we obtained calyculin biosynthetic gene cluster from the metagenomic DNA of Japanese marine sponge Discodermia calyx and the deactivating enzyme was also clustered. The aim of this work is to identify the as-yet unknown enzyme involved in the activating process of the precursor molecule.