Creating neo-genetic code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10361669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝暗号 / 翻訳 / tRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A translation system employing a neo-genetic code could be a safe and useful tool, because it has a genetic code orthogonal to that of organisms on earth. Here, we developed a cell-free in vitro translation system employing a neo-genetic code. We designed a streptavidin gene based on the neo-genetic code, and expressed it in a translation system employing either a neo-genetic code or the universal genetic code. The protein produced in the translation system employing a neo-genetic code showed biotin binding activity, whereas that produced in the translation system employing the universal genetic code showed no activity. This result indicates that the former protein had the correct amino acid sequence of streptavidin, whereas the latter had a meaningless amino acid sequence, although both proteins were produced from the same gene. The new translation system could be used for safe expression of proteins whose genes are harmful to natural environments and life.