Site Specific Antibody Modification Using Catalyst-Functionalized Affinity Beads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Shinichi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (20633134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触媒的タンパク質修飾 / ラジカル反応 / アフィニティー精製 / タンパク質機能化 / Ru光触媒 / 抗体化学修飾 / 磁気ビーズ / 抗体部位特異的修飾 / FG beads / 部位特異的修飾 / 一電子酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the protein modification technique which take place in the proximity of a few nanometers around the ruthenium photocatalyst. The two types of small molecules, the Ru / dcbpy complex and the ligand molecule of the target protein, were modified on the beads. This ruthenium photocatalyst-functionalized affinity beads enable the target selective purification from protein mixture and chemical labeling simultaneously without significant non-specific binding proteins to the beads. In addition, (1) the high sensitive detection of ligand binding protein with chemical labeling, (2) the detection of low affinity ligand binding protein that is difficult to be detected by conventional affinity chromatography method, (3) antibody purification and chemical labeling were achieved.