Molecular mechanism of neuroprotective activity of geldanamycin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Toshio  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (90208158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMOTO Masaya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60213253)
Research Collaborator OSADA Hiroyuki  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター ケミカルバイオロジー研究グループ, グループディレクター (80160836)
MUROI Makoto  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター ケミカルバイオロジー研究グループ, 専任研究員 (30261168)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲルダナマイシン / 神経保護作用 / Hsp-90 / 標的同定 / ケミカルバイオロジー / HSP-90 / 2D-DIEG / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geldamamycin (GA), a potent inhibitor of HSP-90, shows neuroprotective effect in a low concentration. We found that an analog that removed the carbamoyl group at the 7 position also show a potent neuroprotective activity. Thus the purpose of this research is to elucidate an unknown mechanism of this neuroprotective activity by GA. We synthesized two probe molecules which contains biotin-linker on the bais of SAR of DCGA. However,pull-down assay using this biotin-probes did not give any new proteins. Proteome analysis dose not shows the difference between GA and DCGA. Thus we concluded that the neuroprotective effect by GA is induced by its binding to HSP-90 although the binding is very weak.