Search for novel target molecules of intracellular amyloid beta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kazuma  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80571281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMI Shunsuke  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90203116)
KUME Toshiaki  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (10303843)
Research Collaborator TOKUDA Maki
KATAOKA Shotaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / オリゴマー / 標的探索 / MS/MS / シグナル伝達 / ビオチン化 / 磁性ビーズ / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 42-mer amyloid β-protein (Aβ42) oligomerizes (2~24-mer: 2 or 3 x n-mer) intracellularly to show the neurotoxicity in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer′s disease. There are few studies on the mode of action of intracellular toxic oligomers of Aβ42 and their target molecules. We developed a molecular probe of toxic oligomers of Aβ42 and searched for their associated proteins within the cell. The design of the probe was based on the toxic-conformation constrained E22P-Aβ42 and L,L-2,6-diaminopimeric acid (DAP) linker at position 40 in the C-terminal hydrophobic core, the formation of which plays a critical role in the oligomerization of Aβ42. The dimer probe of Aβ42 generated oligomers (12~24-mer) with the potent neurotoxicity against human SH-SY5Y neuroblastoma cells. After reacting the probe with cytosolic lysates of SH-SY5Y, three proteins preferably bound to the dimer probe were identified by MS/MS analysis using the biotin-avidin technology.