Creation of artificial lligand-sensitive ion-channel using nucleic acid aptamer for extracellular segment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiroh Futaki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50199402)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / アプタマー / アラメチシン / センサー / DNAアプタマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to construct an alamethicin channel with a nucleic acid aptamer which changes its conformation by binding with a ligand in the extramembrane region, with a view to developing into a tailored sensor capable of responding to various ligands. Preparation of alamethicin-nucleic acid hybrids was conducted by click reaction. Although this hybrid molecule formed ion channels in the lipid bilayer, it was found that the hybridized alamethicin destabilizes the lipid membrane and it was difficult to obtain reproducible channel recordings. In addition, the change in the channel current due to the structural alteration of the nucleic acid segment was not conspicuous, and it was found that it is necessary to reexamine the structural design in the future.