Creation of Novel Thiochromone-Caged Compounds and their Application to Developing New Cell Sorters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Kiyomi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (60152592)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体分子 / ケージド化合物 / チオクロモン誘導体 / アンチセンスオリゴ核酸 / シクロデキストリン / コレステロール / 水溶性 / アンケージング / チオクロモン / 生理活性分子 / 長波長紫外光照射 / 核酸 / アンチセンス分子 / ルシフェリン-ルシフェラーゼ反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to synthesize and functionalize novel caged compounds, to which the thiochromone-type photolabile protecting group (TCM) is introduced. This TCM can protect various alcohols, amines, and phosphoric acids, and can be converted to a highly fluorescent compound after the uncaging process. We synthesized thymidine, resveratrol, and beta-cyclodextrin caged compounds with our TCM. Photoirradiation, namely uncaging, of these TCM-caged thymidine, resveratrol, and beta-cyclodextrin led to the recovery of their original compounds, respectively. Recovered compounds showed their own biological activity. Totally, we could demonstrate that the TCM protecting group is effective for the creation of various types of caged compounds.