A direct structure determination using lectin-carbohydrate complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ryuichi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (20265721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 雅人  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 教授 (70273571)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yoshikazu  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (20374225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレクチン / X-線構造解析 / 直接構造決定 / 結晶構造解析 / 糖プローブ / 低分子プローブ / 構造決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lectins, carbohydrate binding proteins, bind to sugars. We have isolated a galactose binding lectin CchG from the marine sponge Cinachyrella sp. that forms a rigid tetramer in the crystalline state. If the lectin-carbohydrate complex can be crystallized and its structure solved, the structure of the carbohydrate bind to the protein will be visualized. We extended this idea to determine the structure of glycosylated small molecules; that is, if a small molecule was glycosylated with the sugar that can bind to the lectin, the structure of the glycoside would be visualized directly by X-ray crystallography at the atomic level.
We thus tested our concept by synthesizing 1-fluoro-2,4-dinitrobenzene-5-(1-aminolacoside) (LacDNFB) which can readily couple with amino acids. In crystallization of CchG-lactose, CchG-LacDNFB, and CchG-LacDNFB-alanine complexes, and crystal structure for CchG-lactose showing that +1-end of the sugar had a space to hold molecule to be visualized, was solved.