Development of molecular probe for GST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80415067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酵素 / 生理活性 / イメージング / グルタチオントランスフェラーゼ / 蛍光 / グルタチオン / プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glutathione S transferase (GST) is one of highly expressed enzymes in cancer cells. The subtype of this enzyme depends on the cancer species. Tough the determination of the cancer species by detecting GST subtype is thought to contribute to cancer therapy, the GST probe with subtype specificity remains to be developed. As fundamental step for developing the subtype-specific probe, glutathione derivatives were designed and synthesized and those subtype specificities were evaluated.
We synthesize glutathione derivatives with fluorescent group or the functional group forming covalent bond with amino-acid residue. Using this derivative, we discovered the structure for the subtype-specificity. In addition, we succeeded in a synthesis of derivatives with several chemical groups at glycine residue in glutathione without reduction of GST binding ability. These results are thought to promote the development of probes with GST substrate specificity.