Studies on life span regulation by endogenous substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Arimoto Hirokazu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (60262789)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords寿命制御機構 / 寿命延長 / 老化 / 寿命 / 内因性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, several endogenous substances have been reported to suppress aging of animals. In this study, we focused on endogenous compounds derived from nitric oxide, and studied its effects on life span extentions using nematode C. elegans. The lifespan extension effect depended on daf-16, skn-1 genes but not on daf-2 and eat-2 genes. The prolonged lifespan by the NO-derived compound was suppressed by knockdown of an autophagy-related gene atg5.