Development of the binding position analysis of target biomolecules by using photoaffinity probes and LA-LDI MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KITA Masaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30335012)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天然物ケミカルバイオロジー / 標的分子同定 / 質量分析法 / 光親和性プローブ / LA-LDI MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish new binding mode analysis methods of target biomacromolecules, we aimed to develop photoaffinity probes that can covalently bind to target molecules and efficiently analyze their fragment peptides by using label-assisted laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry (LA-LDI MS). We found that 6-amidopyrene (apy) derivatives were highly detectable by the LDI MS instrument. An apy-conjugated photoaffinity derivative of an antitumor natural product, aplyronine A, was then synthesized. By the irradiation of UV light (365 nm), this probe efficiently photoreacted with solvent molecules and form covalent bonds. Furthermore, actin was quantitatively labeled with an apy NHS ester probe of aplyronine A, and the sequence of an apy-labeled peptide was established by MS/MS analysis.