Single molecule level analysis of dynamics of super-coild DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kiyohiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50314422)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Atsushi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (40190566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA / supercoil / fluorescence / blinking / 1分子測定 / 超らせん / 1分子計測 / 三本鎖 / 蛍光相関分光 / 速度 / DNA高次構造 / 蛍光 / 3重鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our body, DNA takes a negatively-supercoiled structure. It is suggested that negative-supercoil induces strand dissociation that leads to the formation of triple helix DNA. In this project, in order to investigate the dynamics of negatively-supercoiled DNA, we developed a method to detect the formation of the DNA triple helix structure at the single molecule level.