Constructing an in vitro screening system of peptides that inhibit the function of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Tomoaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50362653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords進化分子工学 / スクリーニング / 膜タンパク質 / ペプチド / 無細胞翻訳系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to construct an in vitro screening system for peptides that inhibit the function of membrane protein of interest. The method is based on the syntheses of membrane protein of interest and the inhibitor peptide simultaneously using an in vitro transcription-translation system inside cell-sized phospholipid vesicles. Here, we first created a high quality random peptide library with a length of 10 amino acids. Then using EmrE, a multidrug transporter from Escherichia coli as a model protein, the screening system of an inhibitor peptide was established. By combining the constructed peptide library and the gene screening system, we now can screen inhibitor peptides entirely in vitro.