Development of luminecent artificial oligonucleotide having a function of luminecence in Aequorea victoria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2017)
Kochi University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Masanori  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 非常勤講師 (10324401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 健一  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 助教 (50500196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工核酸 / RNAアプタマー / 発光ヌクレオシド / アプタマー / 蛍光性ヌクレオシド / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / オワンクラゲ / 蛍光発光機構 / カルシウムイオン濃度応答 / イミダゾリノン骨格 / セレンテラジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a oligonucleotide aptamer containing a fluorescent artificial nucleoside That has a luminescent function to Aequorea victoria. Aequorea victoria emits to produce a fluorescent protein complex composed of green fluorescent protein and aequorin. In this investigation, a natural nucleobase cytosine is converted to p-hydroxybenzylideneimidazolinone which is the luminescent body of green fluorescent protein, and sarched for oligonucleotide sequences which recognizes coelenterazine like aequorin. The synthesis of luminescent material was completed, but the aptamer sequences with high recognizing ability was not completed, and it is necessary to continue the research.