Development of new anchor molecule to fix biologically active molecules on cell surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shinada Tetsuro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30271513)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞膜 / 情報伝達 / 錨分子 / ドリコール / ポリイソプレノイド / 立体化学 / トランス型 / イソプレノイド / 幾何異性 / 生体膜 / 相互作用 / テルペノイド / 脂質二重膜 / 有機合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze biological events and signal transduction on cell surface, we envisioned a new anchor molecule to fix biologically active molecules on the cell surface. As a new anchor, we designed a dolichol analog with all trans olefins (C100). The designed molecule is not available from nature and has not been synthesized yet. Therefore, we attempted the first synthesis of the C100 anchor. After extensive studies, the target molecule was successfully synthesized by coupling of C45 and C55 units that was prepared by linkage of three C15 units and a C10 unit. Phosphorylation of the C100 anchor was attempted.