Use of genome-wide RNAi screening to identify modes of action of bioactive compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ken  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (60222311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化合物 / RNAi / スクリーニング / 標的同定 / shRNAスクリーニング / 化合物標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide RNA interference (RNAi) with pooled and barcoded short-hairpin RNA (shRNA) libraries provides a powerful tool for identifying cellular components that are relevant to the modes/mechanisms of action of bioactive compounds. We used multiplex barcode sequencing technology which enables parallel analysis of multiple samples. An shRNA library screen with this system revealed that downregulation of ATP1A1, a catalytic subunit of Na+/K+ ATPase, conferred significant sensitivity to aurilide B, a natural marine product that induces mitochondria-mediated apoptosis. Combined treatment with ouabain which inhibits Na+/K+ ATPase by targeting catalytic subunits potentiated sensitivity to aurilide B.