Measurement of transcription activity in freely moving mice: Ultradian rhythms and their physiological roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Sato  北海道大学, 脳科学研究教育センター, 招へい教員 (20142713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織田 善晃  北海道大学, 脳科学研究教育センター, 博士研究員 (20735542)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Wataru
ONO Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体リズム / 転写調節 / インビボ計測 / 発光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In freely moving mice, clock gene expression, continuously recorded by luciferase reporter from the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), exhibits ultradian rhythms in addition to the circadian gene expression rhythm. Since the ultradian periodicities were similar in three clock genes, we hypothesized the common mechanisms generating ultradian rhythms within or near the SCN. In the present study, we aimed to find out the common mechanisms underlying these rhythms.
We found that the ultradian oscillation originated not in the SCN but in the paraventricular nucleus and subparaventricular zone using the co-culture system and calcium imaging. Glutamate and GABA are involved in generating ultradian rhythms. Using an optical fiber system for measuring bioluminescence continuously, we measured Per1-luc and Bmal1-ELuc expression rhythms and found that two rhythms were transiently uncoupled after phase-delaying light pulse. We further confirmed the two rhythms can be separable in culture system.