Development of technologies for elucidating mechanisms how dynamic neural activities are generated by multiple inputs from other regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA MASAAKI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00716186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真下 知士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80397554)
Research Collaborator ISHINO Seiya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光遺伝学 / 遺伝子改変ラット / 連合学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many cognitive neuroscience studies have been examined neural correlates of cognitive functions. However, little is known about how those neural activities are dynamically generated by multiple inputs originating from other regions. To examine this, we have proposed to use one of prefrontal regions called orbitofrontal cortex (OFC) in rats that has been shown to be critical for cognitive function based on stimulus-outcome relationships as a model system. We have developed basic technologies to elucidate how activities of other regions that have direct inputs to OFC contribute to the generation of dynamic activity of OFC neurons.