In vivo neural projection mapping technology with a novel PET ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Minamimoto Takafumi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, チームリーダー(定常) (50506813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Yuji  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員 (20415409)
JI Bin  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・脳機能イメージング研究部, 主任研究員 (80392223)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Erika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイメージング / PET / サル / 化学遺伝学 / 脳・神経 / 霊長類 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at establishing two technologies, in vivo monitoring of gene expression in the brain and noninvasive neural projection mapping technology. Using PET with 11C-clozapine, we succeeded in visualizing the inhibitory DREADD, hM4Di expressed in the putamen of monkeys. To improve the sensitivity of DREADD-PET imaging, we developed a new ligand, a carbon-11-labeled derivative of DREADD agonists. As seen with 11C-clozapine, PET imaging localized an increased uptake of the new ligand at the putative hM4Di-expressing site. Compared with 11C-clozapine, the signal-to-noise ratio was largely improved. Besides the injection site in the putamen, an increased uptake was also found in its projection areas, i.e., the globus pallidus and the substantia nigra, presumably reflecting hM4Di expression at the axon terminal. These results indicate that the new PET ligand provides a high DREADD selectivity, and thus enables noninvasive neural projection mapping.