Neural circuit of frustration aggression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Aki  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30581764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 剛  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 准教授 (20221955)
小川 園子  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50396610)
Research Collaborator Russo Scott J
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords苛立ち / 攻撃行動 / マウス / 背側縫線核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied neural circuit that is involved in an escalation of aggressive behavior induced by social instigation. Social instigation is a procedure that animals can see, smell, and hear the existence of other male but he cannot directly attack the opponent due to the partition. This procedure induces psychological excitation and causes an escalation of aggressive behavior of the male mouse in the following social encounter. We found that the dorsal raphe nucleus, which contains largest number of serotonin neurons in the brain, are involved in this escalation of aggressive behavior. Especially, excitatory glutamate input in the dorsal raphe nucleus determines the level of aggressive behavior in the male mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間社会において暴力は大きな問題となっているが、この暴力行為の引き金となる主な原因に、欲求不満などによる「苛立ち」がある。ヒトにおける数少ない苛立ちの脳研究からは、動物研究で攻撃行動に関わることが示されている脳部位の一部が、苛立ちによっても活性化されることが報告されているが、その空間解像度は高いとは言えない。本研究はマウスを用いて、このような苛立ちに関わる神経回路を詳細に解明することを目指したものであり、その結果、セロトニン神経系を含む神経回路の関与が明らかになってきた。