Understanding the mechanism of conversation using a hyperscanning fMRI system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Koike Takahiko  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 特任助教 (30540611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsfMRI / Hyperscanning fMRI / 会話 / 二者/三者同時記録fMRI / 相互作用 / 会話の神経基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conversation is a behavior to share the knowledge between individuals, by exchanging information through verbal information in real time. In this study, using hyperscanning fMRI system, which could acquire brain activation from two individuals simultaneously, I investigated the neural basis of conversation. When an individual proactively guide a conversation, the brain activation pattern is significantly different from that when an individual passively follow to the partner's guidance.