Project/Area Number |
15K12776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Brain biometrics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 視交叉上核 / 時計遺伝子 / 概日リズム / リアルタイム計測 / 光ファイバー / 概日時計 / ルシフェラーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a variety of neuroscience research fields, in vivo real-time monitoring of gene activity in the brains of freely behaving animals offers a challenging issue. Circadian gene expression in the neurons of the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), a bilateral and small nucleus in the hypothalamus, is reflected in locomotor activity. Intracellularly oscillating gene expression is generated by a negative transcription-translation feedback loop by clock genes including two representative oscillatory genes, Per1 and Per2. In this study, we have succeeded in real-time monitoring of Per1 and Per2 transcription separately by detecting the bioluminescence of luciferase (luc) reporters using a plastic optical fiber inserted into the SCN of freely moving rats. Studies of in vivo transcriptional states of clock genes in freely moving animals should improve our understanding of how clock gene expression is reflected in behavioral rhythm.