Project/Area Number |
15K12777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Brain biometrics
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エピソード記憶 / 知覚学習 / 機能的結合 / 連合記憶 / 脳活動パターン / 安静時脳機能結合 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 皮質脳波 / 内側側頭葉 / 自発的脳活動 / グラフ理論 / fMRI / 時間認知 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we conducted two fMRI studies as follows. First, we investigated resting-state fMRI before and after a task-fMRI session involving visual perceptual training. We revealed that resting-state functional connectivity with the MT+ was significantly increased after training in widespread cortical regions including the bilateral sensorimotor and temporal cortices. Second, we investigated time-varying functional connectivity patterns during memory encoding. We found that increased integration of the subcortical, default-mode, salience, and visual subnetworks with other subnetworks is a hallmark of successful memory encoding.