Contribution of cortico-basal ganglia loops to the control of upright posture and locomotor movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2017)
Kindai University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Katsumi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60270485)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩行運動 / 姿勢 / トレッドミル / 神経細胞活動 / ニホンザル / 一次運動野 / 補足運動野 / 背側運動前野 / 歩行 / サル / 単一神経細胞活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To further understand cortical mechanisms underlying upright posture and bipedal gait, we recorded single-unit activity in the trunk and hindlimb regions of primary motor cortex, supplementary motor area and dorsal premotor cortex of Japanese monkeys walking quadrupedally and bipedally on a treadmill. We found that majority of neurons in all cortical motor areas displayed task-related modulation of activity during quadrupedal and/or bipedal locomotion. However, impacts of transformation of trunk posture from horizontal to vertical on the activity of neurons in each area were strikingly different from those in the other areas. Our results demonstrate that all cortical motor areas examined in monkeys significantly contribute to locomotor control, but possibly in different ways. Our results suggest that cortical mechanisms underpinning bipedal gait are distributed and hierarchically organized and they could provide insight into the pathophysiology of frontal gait disorders in humans.