| Project/Area Number |
15K12779
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Brain biometrics
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Takuya 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (50372115)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 浩司 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
合瀬 恭幸 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, リサーチアソシエイト (70519404)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | MRI / 拡散強調画像 / 機能的MRI画像 / 皮質マッピング / 機能的MRI画像法 / マルチモーダル / 神経突起 / 拡散MRI / PET / 機能的MRI / 安静時脳活動 / 神経伝達物質 / 皮質内分画化 / マルチモーダルイメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to establish multi-modal information technologies using non-invasive brain imaging. We developed the technique for visualizing distributions of cortical neurite, connectivity, functional properties and collected brain imaging data from human and non-human primates. We achieved scientific publication on cortical neurite properties, which are associated with cortical myelin and microscopic architecture. We continue to establish the functional connectivity imaging and others to address the question how cortical multi-modal information can be useful to explain the behaviours.