Functional role of ventral tegmental area in motor learning and an attempt to improve motor skill performance by electrical activation of this brain region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takashima Ichiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (90357351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腹側被蓋野 / 一次運動野 / 膜電位イメージング / 運動学習 / 脳電気刺激 / マイネルト核 / 電気刺激 / 筋活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motor cortex receives dopaminergic projections from the ventral tegmental area (VTA) in the midbrain. In the present study, we attempted to reveal the functional role of this projection in motor skill learning. Using voltage-sensitive dye imaging, it was uncovered that VTA modulated primary motor cortex excitability in a time-dependent manner with a window of several tens of milliseconds. The possibility was also suggested that VTA directly or indirectly affects the neural processing in the higher-order motor areas. Moreover, rats given electrical stimulation to VTA exhibited better motor performance in the ladder rung walking task, suggesting that the projection from VTA to motor cortices could mediate and facilitate the learning of motor skills.