Fundamental Study on the Militarization of Soviet Soceity in the Interwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAYAMA KYOSUKE  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00284563)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオソアヴィアヒム / スターリン / 国家総動員体制 / 軍事知識 / 第二次世界大戦 / 政治局 / 軍事社会 / ソ連 / 国家総動員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the crucial role of Soviet militarized organization “OSOAVIAKhIM” that had been used by the Stalinist leadership to mobilize all nation including elders, children and women by inculcating them militaristic knowledge during the interwar period when international situation for the Soviet Union has been seriously deteriorated. In order to write a fundamental article on this organization I have tried to collect and analyze various books, articles, candidate and doctoral dissertations defensed during the Soviet and post-Soviet era, especially using newly founded archives materials. Simultaneously I found miscellaneous raw materials in the various archives in Russia.