Project/Area Number |
15K12784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA KOICHI 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (80272441)
Research Collaborator |
IMAMURA Masao 山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ゾミア / 地域間比較 / カチン族 / 研究ネットワーク / ゾミア研究会 / 中国・ミャンマー・インド / 土地奪取 / 焼畑 / ゴム / ミャンマー / カチン州 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are largely two achievements. One is to organize "Zomia seminar" series in CSEAS, Kyoto University and 24 seminars were held during the two-year period. The seminar is now widely known among the related academicians in Japan and abroad. Two is to conduct fieldwork for Kachin people in the three countries of China, Myanmar and India in order to investigate the differences and similarlities of their current socio-economic status, its histrorical background and future prospects, although the fieldwork-based research remained still preliminary.