Constructing "resource management model through utilization" and establishment of social implementation method in mangrove forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016, 2018)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI YUKARI  大阪大学, 国際共創大学院学位プログラム推進機構, 特任助教(常勤) (70712834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 香苗  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 准教授 (00572471)
渕上 佑樹  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 助教 (30747895)
上須 道徳  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任准教授(常勤) (50448099)
谷口 真吾  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (80444909)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords持続可能性 / 地域活性 / 環境負荷 / ツーリズム / 資源管理 / 地域社会 / マングローブ / 持続可能な資源利用 / 観光保全 / 地域定着性 / 経済活性 / 取捨選択 / エコツーリズム / 在来知 / 伝統的資源利用 / 環境保全と開発 / 保全 / 地域住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated integrative assessment of mangrove resource use in Iriomote island in order to seek sustainable use of the resources. First, we found that the ways of mangrove use had shifted from direct ones (use for raw materials such as tannin and dye) to indirect ones (like for ecotourism). Second, the mangrove forests in Iriomote island substantially lost its coverage in the last decades. Third, with the second results, we confirmed that the direct use of mangrove resources was not sustainable even after considering other influences such as natural disaster. Fourth, we showed economic merits and cultural aspects as well as the environmental reasons mentioned above are the major reasons that ecotourism as an indirect use of mangrove use was employed and established. Finally, based on the results of the integrative assessment, we argue that further efforts are necessary to conserve the mangrove resources and their landscape under the current practice of ecotourism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然資源の持続的利用のためには、環境負荷だけでなく地域住民の生存基盤の維持や、地域における利用手法の存在意義も考慮しなくてはならない。本研究では調査対象である西表島でのマングローブ利用を対象に文理融合的手法を用いて、直接利用から間接利用への移行、そしてその変遷要因を示すことで一定の条件下での資源管理手法の構築プロセスを明らかにし、「持続可能なマングローブ林利用モデル」として現代社会に適応した形での保全と利用を両立させた利用方法を提案した。現状の利用手法を禁じるのではなく改善・進化させるものであるため社会実装の可能性は高く、現代社会に適応した形での提案となることが期待される。