Anthropological Research on Elderly Women's Care in Rural Area in Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Miyachi Kaori  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 客員研究員 (40547999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 裕一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50530185)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Ayumi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50346938)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 女性 / ジェンダー / ケア / アフリカ / ケニア / 農村 / ライフコーダ / 質的調査 / HDSS / 高齢化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research was to investigate the current situation on the care for the elderly women in rural area in Kenya, where it would be estimated to be the rapid aging societies in the future. Under this research, there were two research area, one was Kisii County in western Kenya, and the other one was Kwale County in castral area (east part) in Kenya. The unique point of this study was to combine the qualitative and quotative method with anthropological research and using the device called “Lifecoder” to count the steps and strength of activity. In Kwale, 30 elderly women over 60 years were involved with this research and families were also collaborated. The result of the research was published in 2 articles and presented at the national and international conferences.