Changes in paddy aquaculture and livestock breeding accompanied by agricultural development in Laos, and economic, nutritional and health conditions among local students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Inaoka Tsukasa  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (60176386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 一成  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00253518)
梅崎 昌裕  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (30292725)
藤村 美穂  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60301355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラオス / 農業開発 / 水田漁労 / 家畜飼育 / 経済 / 栄養 / 健康状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Laos, the rice production has dramatically increased due to recent improvement of irrigation and agricultural technologies. We have examined how these changes have affected on the livelihood of local people (livestock breeding in the north and paddy aquaculture in the south) and nutrition or health status of elementary and junior high school students. It was found that 1) The northern part is rather close to the capital city, but infrastructure such as pavement roads has been established for about 10 years. Their nutritional conditions did not seem to be improved because the body height or weight for age and hemoglobin levels of the northern students were generally lower than those of students in capital. 2) Age adjusted anthropometric values of the southern students were even lower than those of northern students, and many cases of malnutrition were observed especially in the students of ethnic minority groups who did not adapt to rice production in lowland.