| Project/Area Number |
15K12788
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017) Kyorin University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Sawako 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 助教 (90732850)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMADA Mitsuru 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50279303)
KONO Makoto 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70364651)
| Research Collaborator |
Walter Antonio Hernandez Centeno フィガルパ市役所, 職員
Oporta Delvis ロス・ピピートス, ラリベルタッド, 理学療法士
Flores Nesbel ロス・ピピートス, フィガルパ, 職員
Bonilla Axa ロス・ピピートス, フィガルパ, 家族会代表
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 障害と開発 / 障害児支援 / 国際協力 / 発展途上国 / ニカラグア / 地域社会 / 社会開発 / 調査研究 / 障害児者支援 / 地域福祉 / 障害児・者支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed the daily living of the person with disabilities in Nicaragua based on documentaly searching and a field investigation. I did visit and participant observation on some organizations about the person with a disability support and events. Also I did case study in the institution for children with disabilities, especialy forcased on the relationship of local inhabitants and people who has disabilities. This study clarified the process that the relationship of people who has disabilities and concerned with them presented to a local community in an example. The problem about the disabilities is not the welfare. This study clarified that It is necessary that the problem about the disabilities deals with a social problem as one of the international cooperation.