Learning Mexican Prehistory and Culture through Manga: Public Archaeology as Action in Tlalancaleca
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kabata Shigeru  京都外国語大学, 京都ラテンアメリカ研究所, 客員研究員 (60585066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 貴徳  関西外国語大学短期大学部, 英米語学科, 助教 (90753666)
福原 弘識  埼玉大学, 教育機構, 非常勤講師 (10725956)
Research Collaborator TSUBOI Miwa  神戸芸術工科大学, まんが表現学科, 実習助手
KUBOTA Yuka  神戸芸術工科大学, まんが表現学科, 実習助手
MURAKAMI Tatsuya  テュレーン大学, 人類学科, 准教授
LÓPEZ JUÁREZ Julieta Margarita  メキシコ国立自治大学, メソアメリカ研究学科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域支援 / 文化遺産 / 文化人類学 / トラランカレカ / マンガ / 考古学 / 地域連携教育 / 国際研究者交流 / マンガ文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of our research is to promote an understanding of ancient cultural heritage and academic research outcomes through Manga (Japanese style comics), and to widely disseminate Japanese government’s activities regarding cultural contribution in Mexico. While producing manga and distributing it widely in local communities is an important first step, it is not our final goal. Our main aim is to develop more effective methodologies and contents of the comics through conducting questionnaire survey about cultural heritage, history, and the contribution of the Japanese government before and after reading our products. The result of the questionnaire survey carried out locally has demonstrated that the utilization of comics is highly effective as a medium for educational dissemination. Meanwhile, it was not sufficient to enhance public awareness on the extent of the contribution of the Japanese government, which lead to the conclusion that continued efforts are necessary.