Characteristics of Traditional and Indigenous Industries and their Potential for Sustainable Development in Global Value Chains --- The Case of Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yumiko  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (00273805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイノテーション・システム論 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 伝統産業 / ミャンマー / SDGs / イノベーション・システム論 / ツーリズム / イノベーション・システム / 持続可能な開発 / 産業政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly achieved two things. First, it integrated the theory of systems of innovation with the studies of Global Value Chains (GVCs) to construct an analytical framework. The introduction of the latter into this research was important in particular because even traditional and indigenous industries cannot survive without utilizing the force of globalization.
Second, this study found that ‘international tourism’ could play an important role in inviting Myanmar traditional and indigenous industries into GVCs and vitalizing them. In other words, ‘international tourism’ was found to become an alternative to ‘conventional exports’ to sustain and development those industries.