Two memories of the Battle of Bougainville - towards reconciliation at the grassroots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Masayuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (10299711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 匡宏  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 客員准教授 (30399266)
Research Collaborator IWAMOTO Hiromitsu  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員
TANIS James  ブーゲンビル自治州政府, 平和協定実施省, 代行書記官
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブーゲンビル / 戦争体験 / 戦争の記憶 / 和解 / ナラティブ / パプアニューギニア / オーラルヒストリー / オセアニア / 沖縄 / オラミ村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this project were: (1) to uncover the memories of the Battle of Bougainville by examining narratives told by Japanese ex-soldiers and Bougainvillians; (2) to examine diverse ways of understanding this history by looking at both oral histories and written records of the Battle; and (3) to enhance mutual understanding/advance reconciliation between Japanese and Bougainvillians.
As regards (1) and (2), we have collected many narratives and new primary sources, and on the basis of our analysis of these data we have presented our research outcomes through a presentation in the meeting of Pacific History Conference as well as in various publications. As regards (3), we have made efforts to enhance mutual understanding among all interested parties by participating in meetings, organising seminars, publishing reports in local newspapers, and others. Proper reconciliation in Bougainville, however, was left as a future challenge, awaiting a more favourable political situation.