Support for parents of high school students with gender identity disorder (GID) and for schools to prepare an environment where such students can be the gender they identify themselves to be.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University (2017-2018)
Seirei Christopher University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Tetsuya  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50275153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 美帆  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00553322)
工藤 美子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40234455)
中山 和弘  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50222170)
篠崎 惠美子  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50434577)
大林 実菜  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80590009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性同一性障害 / GID
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a survey regarding the acceptance of students with GID in schools was conducted among high school students and their parents. Interviews with people who have GID focused on their high school life and their relationship with their parents. The survey found that 30.7% of high school students and their parents had received information about GID. Among the surveyed high school students, 30.1% had obtained information about GID in school classes. Moreover, 48.6% of the students answered that they could not handle it on their own if a friend of theirs came out as having GID. The interviews with participants who have GID indicate that they experienced anxiety about isolation resulting from coming out as a person with GID. The results show that it is necessary to improve knowledge regarding GID among high school teachers and staff and to cope with the situation by collecting information from students with GID, as well as from high school students as deemed appropriate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、従来から報告されていたGID当事者の孤立への不安とともに、当事者を受け入れる高校生の現状を確認することができたことで、双方への援助の必要性と具体的援助方法を示すことができた。高校でのGIDに関する知識の教授が30.1%であったことから、教職員がGIDの正確な情報を適宜示す必要があることも確認された。さらに、GID当事者の親の受け入れや当事者周囲の高校生の親の現状から、子供が在籍する高校は親への援助も必要であることが明らかになった。よって、本研究は、新たな援助の必要性を示した学術的意義と、GID当事者と親、受け入れる高校生と親への具体的支援を導いたことの社会的意義は大きいと考える。