Project/Area Number |
15K12796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Namiko 愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20379019)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ジェンダー・アイデンティティ / 性役割 / 恋愛観 / BL / 腐女子 / 異文化感受性 / 同性愛に対する態度 / 自己認識 / 内的規範 / ジェンダー・パーソナリティ / 性的役割観 / 恋愛イメージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we divided 20-year-old female university students into three groups, according to their preference of genre for novels and manga. We conducted a questionnaire survey of six psychological scales. Results found that Fujoshi’s specificity can be identified in their views of gender roles, love, and privacy orientation. Fujoshi have a significantly lower tendency to agree with the traditional mother’s role than the non-Fujoshi. Fujoshi and the women who prefer non-love stories perceive the value of their love as lower than those who prefer love stories. On the other hand, Fujoshi and the women who prefer non-love stories place more emphasis on their own time and interests than the women who prefer love stories.These findings suggest that while Fujoshi accept their own femininity, they have negative attitudes toward the gender roles that society assigns to women.