Resort development based on landscape change and image creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUREHA Masaaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50263918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスキーリゾート / オーストリア / チロル州 / 景観 / イメージ / 発展プロセス / スキー場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to model resort development process focusing on landscape and image creation. The study subject is a ski resort of the Austrian Alps with remarkable development. Specifically, I clarified how various landscape factors of the ski resort changed with the evolution of the times through fieldwork, and at the same time how resort image was created. In addition, it was shown to be evaluated in the development model that the image based on sophisticated new facilities in ski fields and resort towns has settled and that the scale and quality of the ski resort are emphasized.